Pete Lien & Sons, Inc. v. Zellmer
[…] Id. A citizen who has discovered minerals on U.S. land must properly locate the claim. Locate is a term of art within mining laws. Locating a claim means (1) establishing the exterior lines of a mining claim or site on lands open to mineral entry to identify the exact land claimed; and (2) [r]ecording a notice or certificate of location as required by state and Federal law[.] 43 C.F.R. §§ 3832.1(a)(1)-(2) (2014). Additional state and federal requirements provide the manner in which the exterior lines are to be established and claims are to be recorded.See id. § 3832.1(b)(1) (providing that further requirements regarding location and recording are found within the regulations); 30 U.S.C. § 28 (2012) (allowing states to “make regulations not in conflict with the laws of the United States, ... subject to the following requirement[ ]: [t]he location must be distinctly marked on the ground so that its boundaries can be readily traced”); id. § 35 (2012) (placer claims “shall be subject to entry and patent, under like circumstances and conditions, and upon similar proceedings, as are provided for vein or lode claims; ... no such location shall include more than twenty acres for each individual claimant); 43 C.F.R. § 3832.11