05/13/2000, Minor Child v. Pa (In re LS)
[…] She contends she may raise the issue for the first time on appeal because the failure to join a necessary party deprives a trial court of subject matter jurisdiction.

¶13 An appellate court may refuse to review any claim of error not raised in the trial court. RAP 2.5(a). However, a party may raise a claim of lack of trial court jurisdiction for the first time on appeal. RAP 2.5(a). A question as to subject matter jurisdiction is reviewed de novo. Buecking, 179 Wash.2d at 443, 316 P.3d 999.

¶14 Article IV, section 6 of the Washington Constitution grants to superior courts "original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court." There is no other court exclusively vested with subject matter jurisdiction in dependency proceedings.

¶15 The mother argues, though, that the superior court's subject matter jurisdiction depends on joinder of necessary parties. This court rejected that argument in MHM & F, LLC v.