05/13/2000, Minor Child v. Pa (In re LS)
[…] The department did not participate in the shelter care hearing and was not a party to the order.

¶7 The dependency hearing took place over a total of nine days in October 2016. The department was not a party, and no one suggested that the department should be joined as a party. The CPS interviewer testified that the department had "no reason to be in the family's life" and did not consider joining LS's dependency petition. She said the department would have been involved in the case only if there was a safety concern.

¶8 The court entered an order finding LS dependent as defined in RCW 13.34.030(6)(c) ("has no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child"). According to the court's findings, which are unchallenged on appeal, LS needs therapy and "a stable, structured environment where she feels both supported and emotionally and mentally safe." LS's mother is a survivor of abuse and is struggling with mental health issues of her own.