$100,210.00 in U.S. Currency v. State
[…] 5

The purpose of forfeiting contraband to the government is to keep the property and its proceeds from being used for illegal purposes. See Bennis v. Michigan, 516 U.S. 442, 452, 116 S.Ct. 994, 1000 (1996) ("Forfeiture of property prevents illegal uses . . . by imposing an economic penalty, thereby rendering illegal behavior unprofitable."); Fant v. State, 931 S.W.2d 299, 308 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (same). The State need not prosecute or obtain a criminal conviction against the property's owner to pursue civil forfeiture of contraband. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.05(d) ("A final conviction for an underlying offense is not a requirement for forfeiture under this chapter.").

Refusal to Abate (Issue One)