Jordan v. Dept. of Motor Vehicles
[…] [¶] (5) Appropriate the full amount of funds necessary to refund the smog impact fee, any penalty fee collected for late payment of the smog impact fee, and any interest due to those who paid the fee." (Stats. 2000, ch. 31, § 1(e); Stats.2000, ch. 32, § 1(e).)

Senate Bill No. 215 added Revenue and Taxation Code section 6909. (Stats.2000, ch. 32, § 5.) That section provided for the creation of the Smog Impact Fee Refund Account in the amount of $665,261,000. (Rev. & Tax.Code, § 6909, subd. (a).) Section 6909(b) provides: "Notwithstanding Section 13340 of the Government Code, the moneys in the Smog Impact Fee Refund Account in the Special Deposit Fund are hereby continuously appropriated, without regard to fiscal years, to the Department of Motor Vehicles for the purpose of making refunds to persons who paid the smog impact fee formerly required by Chapter 3.3 (commencing with Section 6261) upon registering a vehicle in California. Each refund shall also include the amount of any penalties incurred by the payer with respect to the fee, and shall also include interest as specified in Sections 1673.2 and 1673.4 of the Vehicle Code. In addition, the appropriate level of court costs, fees and expenses in the settlement of the case of Jordan v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 449, 89 Cal.Rptr.2d 333, shall be determined through binding arbitration, and all of those fees, costs, or expenses shall be paid with funds from the account." Any amounts remaining in the account on or after June 30, 2004, shall revert to the General Fund. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 6909, subd. (d).)

Counsel for the Jordan plaintiffs (Attorneys) and the State entered into an agreement, entitled "Agreement To Arbitrate Amount Of Attorneys' Fees."