EFCO Corp. v. U.W. Marx, Inc.
[…] On the other hand, an action dismissed on the basis of a failure to satisfy a "condition precedent" is generally not a decision on the merits: it does not preclude subsequent satisfaction of the condition and enforcement of the statutory right. See Restatement, supra, § 20(2) cmts. k and m, illus. 6; cf. Carrick v. Central Gen. Hosp., 51 N.Y.2d 242, 434 N.Y.S.2d 130, 135-37, 414 N.E.2d 632, 637-38 (1980). Hence, a party's failure to satisfy a condition precedent does not necessarily bar his remedy. See Restatement, supra, § 20 cmt. k.

Section 10 of New York's Lien Law provides that a prospective lienor must file a notice of lien within eight months after providing the materials that serve as the basis of the lien. See N.Y. Lien Law § 10 (McKinney 1993). Section 18 adds that "[i]f the lien is for labor done or materials furnished for a public improvement, it shall not continue for a longer period than six months from the time of filing the notice of such lien, unless an action is commenced to foreclose such lien within that time." Id. § 18. After six months, the lien is "discharged" by "lapse of time." Id. § 21(2)(a).

EFCO's state suit to foreclose on the mechanic's lien was dismissed because EFCO failed to foreclose or extend the lien within the requisite six-month period.