Doud v. Hodge
[…] Section 8 of said Act3 provides in part:

"§ 8. A community * * * currency exchange shall not be conducted as a department of another business. It must be an entity, financed and conducted as a separate business unit. * * *"

Plaintiffs contend that the exemption of those engaged in the business of selling or issuing American Express Company money orders is "wholly unwarranted" and is "highly discriminatory."