Doud v. Hodge
[…] That business is to be conducted through agents, who are principally persons engaged in operating retail drug, hardware and grocery stores.

It is also alleged by plaintiffs, and proved by the evidence, that on August 11, 1953, they appointed the plaintiff Derrick (who conducts a drug store) as their agent for the sale to the public of postcard checks and money orders issued by the partnership firm.

Section 1 of the Act2 provides in part:

"§ 1. For the purposes of this Act: `Community currency exchange' means any person, firm, association, partnership or corporation, except banks incorporated under the laws of this State and National Banks organized pursuant to the laws of the United States, engaged at a fixed and permanent place of business, in the business or service of, and providing facilities for, cashing checks, drafts, money orders or any other evidences of money acceptable to such community currency exchange, for a fee or service charge or other consideration, or engaged in the business of selling or issuing money orders under his or their or its name, or any other money orders (other than United States Post Office money orders, American Express Company money order, Postal Telegraph Company money orders, or Western Union Telegraph Company money orders), or engaged in both such businesses, or engaged in performing any one or more of the foregoing services."

Section 8 of said Act3 provides in part:

"§ 8. A community * * * currency exchange shall not be conducted as a department of another business. It must be an entity, financed and conducted as a separate business unit. * * *"