State v. Arellano, CV-05-0397-SA.
[…] First, the court found that the Apelts had established a rebuttable presumption of mental retardation. Second, the court granted in part the Apelts' request that the court preclude testimony by employees of the Arizona Department of Corrections (ADOC) about the Apelts' present adaptive behavior.

¶ 4 The State challenged those rulings by filing a special action petition with this Court rather than with the Court of Appeals, which could have exercised jurisdiction. See A.R.S. § 12-120.21.A.4 (2003). Although the Court of Appeals lacks jurisdiction over direct appeals from death sentences, section 12-120.21.A.4 grants the Court of Appeals "[j]urisdiction to hear and determine petitions for special actions brought pursuant to the rules of procedure for special actions, without regard to its appellate jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.) This grant to the Court of Appeals of broad jurisdiction over special actions necessarily includes special actions arising out of capital cases. See Hurles v. Superior Court, 174 Ariz. 331, 331 n. 1, 849 P.2d 1, 1 n. 1 (App. 1993).