People v. Barela
[…] Mendevil, supra, at p. 89, 146 Cal.Rptr. 65.)

Here the court chose to impose sentence on all three counts and, under Mendevil, designated that as between robbery and attempted murder, the robbery charge was the one which was to be served. The midterm of three years was selected. 4 Service of the midterm of seven years on the attempted murder was stayed. Service of the sentence on the assault was ordered to run concurrent.

Appellant urges that the trial court acted in excess of its jurisdiction in sentencing respondent. It is appellant's view that the proscription of section 1203.06 is applicable to this case. That section provides, in part, "(a) Probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, any of the following persons: [p] (1) Any person who personally used a firearm during the commission or attempted commission of any of the following crimes: [p] (i) Murder. [p] .... [p] (iii) Robbery, in violation of section 211."

The trial court did not grant probation to respondent. Imposition of sentence was not suspended as to any of the counts.