Charleston & S.S. Bridge Co. v. Comstock
[…] HOLT J.

This is a proceeding to take private property for public use, which resulted in a condemnation, for the purpose of erecting a bridge, of part of lot No. 2, fronting on the south side of Kanawha 11 feet 3 inches, and extending thence to low water mark on the north bank of Kanawha river, at the city of Charleston, being a part of the "Kelly lot," the property of defendants; and the case is here on appeal allowed defendants.

The proceedings on the part of the bridge company were instituted and conducted according to chapter 42 of the Code, p. 309, (Ed. 1891.) Article 3, § 9, of the state constitution, (1872,) provides that "private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation. *** The compensation to the owner shall be ascertained in such manner as may be prescribed by general law: provided that, when required by either of the parties, such compensation shall be ascertained by an impartial jury of twelve freeholders." After the five commissioners appointed under chapter 42 had reported the compensation for the "land proposed to be taken, and for damage to the residue of the tract," (section 14, c. 42,) the defendants Mary E. Comstock, the widow of Dr.