SDS–IC v. Fla. Concentrates Int'l, LLC
[…] With regard to Florida law, section 48.194(1), Florida Statutes (2012), provides that “service of process on persons outside of this state shall be made in the same manner as service within this state by any officer authorized to serve process in the state where the person is served,” along with the proviso that [s]ervice of process on persons outside the United States may be required to conform to the provisions of the Hague Convention on the Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents in Civil or Commercial Matters.” Section 48.21(1) provides that the required return-of-service form must include “the date and time when it comes to hand, the date and time when it is served, the manner of service, the name of the person on whom it was served and, if the person is served in a representative capacity, the position occupied by the person.” See also Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.070(e) (“The date and hour of service shall be endorsed on the original process and all copies of it by the person making the service.”). Section 48.21(2)...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Portalp Int'l SAS v. Zuloaga
    • United States