U.S. v. Navarro, 97-16794
[…] If it does not, Navarro's argument and all of the jurisdictional and procedural complexities it could present will fall. Therefore, rather than pother over them in the abstract, we will first look to see whether the pin itself has substance. If it does not, our inquiry will be at an end.

The IPA provides, in pertinent part, that the "head of a federal agency may arrange for the assignment of ... an employee of a State or local government to his agency...." 5 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(2). It then continues. "The period of an assignment under this subchapter may not exceed two years. However, the head of a Federal agency may extend the period of assignment for not more than two additional years." Id. All agree that Kitching's appointments went on for more than four years. Thus, § 3372 would present difficulties, if it were the only possible source of the SAUSA appointment power.

It is not.