Patane v. Kiddoo
[…] (Code Civ.Proc., §§ 1010 and 437c, subds. (b) and (c).) "The motion shall be granted if all the papers submitted show that there is no triable issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." (Code Civ.Proc., § 437c, subd. (c).)

The sole object of plaintiff's action is the refund of taxes which he claims the department illegally assessed and collected. Article 13, section 32 of the California Constitution, which allows a taxpayer to maintain an action against the state for refund of illegally assessed taxes, provides: "No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature." In accordance therewith, section 1241 provides the manner of an employer action to recover improperly assessed unemployment insurance contributions.