1800 Ocotillo, LLC v. Wlb Group, Inc., CV-08-0057-PR.
[…] Thus, WLB retains a substantial interest in exercising due care because it stands to lose the very thing that induced it to enter into the contract in the first place. See Marbro, Inc. v. Borough of Tinton Falls, 297 N.J.Super. 411, 688 A.2d 159, 162-63 (Ct. Law Div.1996) (holding that a cap on liability equal to total fees earned "provided adequate incentive to perform"). Because the clause does not eliminate WLB's liability, but instead caps it by an amount that substantially preserves WLB's interest in exercising due care, A.R.S. § 32-1159 does not apply.

B.

¶ 15 Ocotillo also cites statutes regulating various forms of business organizations. Under A.R.S. § 10-2234 (2004), a shareholder of a professional corporation "is personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct" the shareholder commits while rendering services on behalf of the professional corporation.