People v. Rios
[…] The trial court agreed, and denied an application by the defendant for all police "paperwork" pertaining to the other individuals arrested with him.

On appeal, the defendant contends that the trial court's refusal to compel the prosecution to produce the additional police documents concerning the three individuals arrested with him violated the Rosario rule and constituted per se reversible error. We disagree. CPL 240.45(1)(a), which codifies the Rosario rule, requires the prosecutor to disclose to the defendant "any written or recorded statement * * * made by a person whom the prosecutor intends to call as a witness at trial, and which relates to the subject matter of the witness's testimony". However, since the "only purpose of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • People v. Lopez
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • August 30, 1993