Johari v. City of Columbus Police Department
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986); see also Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986) (concluding that summary judgment is appropriate when the evidence could not lead the trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party).

IV. ANALYSIS
A. City's Capacity to be Sued

As a threshold consideration, Defendants argue that the named Defendant, City of Columbus Police Department, lacks the capacity to be sued and should be dismissed as a party. Ohio Revised Code § 715.01 provides: "Each municipal corporation is a body politic incorporate, which shall have perpetual succession, may use a common seal, sue and be sued, and acquire property ...." Section 102 of the Charter of the City of Columbus establishes the Division of Police as a subdivision of the Department of Public Safety. Nowhere does the charter establish a Police Department, although the Division of Police does provide various emergency and police services.