Kean Fed'n of Teachers v. Morell
[…] See N.J.S.A. 10:4–8(a).

The Act's declared goal is to ensure "the right of the public to be present for all meetings of public bodies, and to witness in full detail all phases of the deliberation, policy formulation, and decision making of public bodies." N.J.S.A. 10:4–7. As a general rule, no meeting may occur without adherence to the Act's requirements as to adequacy of notice to the public. N.J.S.A. 10:4–9.

Except as identified, the OPMA requires the meetings of public bodies to be conducted in open session and in view of the public. N.J.S.A. 10:4–12(a). That said, public bodies are given discretion in how to conduct their meetings. Ibid. ("Nothing in this act shall be construed to limit the discretion of a public body to permit, prohibit, or regulate the active participation of the public at any meeting, except that" municipal governing bodies and local boards of education are required to set aside time for public comment).