Kean Fed'n of Teachers v. Morell
[…] The same section acknowledges circumstances under which a public body may enter into a closed session, for example, to address matters required by federal or state law to be confidential; matters of individual privacy; matters pertaining to collective bargaining or the purchase, lease, or acquisition of real property; and pending or anticipated litigation or contract negotiation in which the public body is, or may become, a party. N.J.S.A. 10:4–12(b). In relevant part for purposes of this appeal, the Act provides:

A public body may exclude the public only from that portion of a meeting at which the public body discusses any:
....
matter involving the employment, appointment, [or] termination of employment ... of any specific prospective public officer or employee or current public officer or employee employed or appointed by the public body, unless all the individual employees or appointees whose rights could be adversely affected request in writing that the matter or matters be discussed at a public meeting....
[ N.J.S.A. 10:4–12(b)(8).]

That exception concerning personnel matters is a focal point of this appeal.

B.