Branch v. Cream-O-Land Dairy
[…] We affirm as modified the Appellate Division's determination. We remand this matter to the trial court for consideration of defendant's argument that it is a trucking-industry employer within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a4(f) and for determination of whether defendant complied with the applicable WHL overtime standards in compensating its employees.

I.
A.
1.

Subject to exceptions enumerated in the statute, the WHL provides that an employer shall "pay each employee not less than 1½ times such employee's regular hourly rate for each hour of working time in excess of 40 hours in any week." N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a4(b)(1). The WHL, however, creates an exemption from that overtime compensation requirement for employees of a "trucking industry employer," defined in the statute as "any business or establishment primarily operating for the purpose of conveying property from one place to another by road or highway." N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a4(f). For such employees, the WHL prescribes an alternative method of computing overtime compensation; it provides that,