Fort Vannoy Irrigation v. Water Res. Comm.
[…] (Ken-Wal) to change the points of diversion associated with water rights set forth in two water right certificates (8942 and 8943) that were issued in 1930 to the Fort Vannoy Irrigation District (district), of which Ken-Wal is a member. The issue on review is whether Ken-Wal is the "holder of any water use subject to transfer," as that phrase is used in ORS 540.510(1), such that Ken-Wal has authority under that statute to change the points of diversion associated with the water rights established in those certificates. ORS 540.510(1) provides, in part:

"Except as provided in subsections (2) to (8) of this section, all water used in this state for any purpose shall remain appurtenant to the premises upon which it is used and no change in use or place of use of any water for any purpose may be made without compliance with the provisions of ORS 540.520 and 540.530. However, the holder of any water use subject to transfer may, upon compliance with the provisions of ORS 540.520 and 540.530, change the use and place of use, the point of diversion or the use theretofore made of the water in all cases without losing priority of the right theretofore established. A district may change the place of use in the manner provided in ORS 540.572 to 540.580 in lieu of the method provided in ORS 540.520 and 540.530."

(Emphases added.)