1981-82 County Tax Levy by Saunders County Bd. of Equalization, In re, s. 82-248
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) It is clear from a reading of § 79-436 that the county board of equalization exercises no discretion in this matter. It is required to levy a tax sufficient to raise the money necessary to pay the nonresident high school tuition as certified by the county superintendent. In fact, if it fails to do so the county superintendent is authorized by statute to take such action. See Werth v. Buffalo County Board of Equalization, 187 Neb. 119, 188 N.W.2d 442 (1971).

Section 77-1606, a statute dealing generally with appeals from actions taken by a county board of equalization levying various taxes, including the tax for nonresident high school tuition, then provides in part: "Any taxpayer may appeal from the action of the county board of equalization in making the levy, if in the judgment of such taxpayer the levy is for an unlawful or unnecessary purpose, or in excess of the requirements of a county, within the same time and in the same manner as appeals are now taken from the action of the county board in the allowance or disallowance of claims against the county...." (Emphasis supplied.)