1997 -NMCA- 24, Alverson v. Harris
[…] State ex rel. Helman v. Gallegos, 117 N.M. 346, 351-354, 871 P.2d 1352, 1357-60 (1994). In determining the intent of the legislature, we look to the language of the statute and its purpose. Dona Ana Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Dofflemeyer, 115 N.M. 590, 592, 855 P.2d 1054, 1056 (1993). All of the provisions of the statute, together with other statutes relating to the same subject matter, must be read together to ascertain the legislative intent. Quintana v. New Mexico Dep't of Corrections, 100 N.M. 224, 225, 668 P.2d 1101, 1102 (1983).

¶10 Section 40-4-11.1(H) reads as follows:

The cost of providing medical and dental insurance for the children of the parties and the net reasonable child-care costs incurred on behalf of these children due to employment or job search of either parent shall be paid by each parent in proportion to his income, in addition to the basic obligation.

We note that the worksheets used for calculating child support obligations and the instructions accompanying these worksheets refer to this obligation as "work-related child care."