1998 -NMSC- 12, Sunwest Bank of Albuquerque, New Mexico v. Nelson
[…] II.

¶4 Before addressing the merits of the issue certified by the Court of Appeals, we must determine whether we have jurisdiction over this appeal. Dr. Nelson contends that the order dismissing Sunwest's complaint without prejudice is not a final appealable order.

¶5 "It is of course firmly established that, subject to certain exceptions, this Court has no jurisdiction to review an order or decision that is not final" within the meaning of NMSA 1978, § 39-3-2 (1966) (limiting appeals as of right to "any final judgment or decision, any interlocutory order or decision which practically disposes of the merits of the action, or any final order after entry of judgment which affects substantial rights"). Carrillo v. Rostro, 114 N.M. 607, 612-13, 845 P.2d 130, 135-36 (1992); accord Britt v. Phoenix Indem. Ins. Co., 120 N.M. 813, 815, 907 P.2d 994, 996 (1995). It is equally well-established that this Court disfavors piecemeal appeals. Principal Mut. Life Ins. Co. v.