Hammack v. Taxation, 34,432
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 215(a) (2012). In some limited circumstances, they are entitled to the same rights, privileges, immunities, and benefits as members of the armed forces. See 42 U.S.C. § 213(a), (d), (e), (f) (2012).

{10} Taxpayers suggest that because Mr. Hammack's service in the USPHS is considered active military service under 42 U.S.C. § 213(e) and 50 App. U.S.C. §§ 511(1), (2) (2012), and 50 App. U.S.C. § 571(b) (2012) of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (SCRA), which are now codified as 50 U.S.C. § 3911(1), (2) (2015), and 50 U.S.C. § 4001 (2015)1, it should also be considered active military service under Section 7-2-5.11. This argument is unavailing.

{11} Under 42 U.S.C. § 213(e), the "[a]ctive service of commissioned officers of the [USPHS] shall be deemed to be active military service in the Armed Forces of the United States for the purposes of all rights, privileges, immunities, and benefits now or hereafter provided under the [SCRA]." Likewise, "military service" is defined within the SCRA to include the active service of commissioned officers of theUSPHS. 50 U.S.C. § 3911(2)(B). However, these federal statutes on which Taxpayers rely apply only in the context of the SCRA. See 42 U.S.C. § 213(e) (deeming USPHS officer service as military service "for the purposes of all rights, privileges, immunities, and benefits now or hereafter provided under the [SCRA]" (emphasis added)); see also 50 U.S.C. § 3911 (defining "military service" for the purposes of Chapter 50-SCRA only).