1998 -NMSC- 38, Plains Elec. Generation and Transmission Co-op., Inc. v. New Mexico Public Utility Com'n
[…] El Vadito, 115 N.M. at 787, 858 P.2d at 1266.

Did Plains' conveyance of vacant land for the MPC site constitute abandonment of a facility requiring prior Commission approval?

¶8 In 1993, Plains sold 41 acres of vacant land located within the 2564-acre PEGS site. The Commission found that this sale constituted an abandonment which requires Commission approval, relying on Section 62-9-5: "No utility shall abandon all or any portion of its facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the [C]ommission ... without first obtaining the permission and approval of the [C]ommission." The Commission determined that the definition of "facility" includes undeveloped, vacant land, that land owned by a utility within a rate base is a facility, and that the sale of property results in abandonment. We find the Commission's reasoning unpersuasive.