1999 -NMCA- 6, Alvarez v. State Taxation and Revenue Dept., Motor Vehicle Div.
[…] Armijo v. Save-N-Gain, 108 N.M. 281, 282, 771 P.2d 989, 990 (Ct.App.1989); see also Wilson v. Denver, 1998-NMSC-016, p 8, 125 N.M. 308, 961 P.2d 153; Masterman v. Taxation and Revenue Dep't, 1998-NMCA-126, p 9, 125 N.M. 705, 964 P.2d 869. For the reasons set forth below, we hold that the district court did not have jurisdiction.

III. STATUTORY BACKGROUND

¶7 This appeal plays out against the backdrop of New Mexico's elaborate network of statutory provisions detailing the procedures for revoking and restoring a driver's license. For example, Section 66-5-29 provides:

A. The division shall immediately revoke the license of any driver upon receiving a record of the driver's adjudication as a delinquent for or conviction of any of the following offenses ... when the conviction or adjudication has become final:

* * *

(2) any offense rendering a person a "first offender" as defined in the Motor Vehicle Code, if that person does not attend a driver rehabilitation program pursuant to Subsection H of Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978;

(3) any offense rendering a person a "subsequent offender" as defined in the Motor Vehicle Code[.]