1999 -NMCA- 6, Alvarez v. State Taxation and Revenue Dept., Motor Vehicle Div.
[…] See also NMSA 1978, § 66-5-32 (1990) (providing that no driver's license will be revoked for more than one year, except, inter alia, pursuant to § 66-5-5). Plaintiffs rely on these provisions.

¶8 In addition, Section 66-5-5 proscribes the granting of a driver's license to certain persons. Specifically, the statute provides:

The division shall not issue a driver's license under the Motor Vehicle Code to any person:

* * *

B. whose license or driving privilege has been suspended or denied, during the period of suspension or denial, or to any person whose license has been revoked, except as provided in Section 66-5-32 NMSA 1978;

* * *

D. who, within any ten year period, is three times convicted of driving a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or narcotic drug [.] § 66-5-5.

The prohibition against licensure under subsection D. is for ten years:

Ten years after being so convicted for the third time, the person may apply to any district court of this state for restoration of the license, and the court, upon good cause being shown, may order restoration of the license applied for; provided that the person has not been subsequently convicted of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug in the ten-year period prior to his request for restoration of his license. § 66-5-5(D).

Until July 1, 1994, this prohibition was for five years. See NMSA 1978, § 66-5-5 (1953). The Department relies on these provisions.

¶9 A driver has...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases