1ST AVE. OWNERS v. RIVERWALK
[…] "(b) mailing to respondent, when service is made by the alternatives above provided, and such service shall be complete upon the filing of proof of service."

There is no case law addressing the issue of whether the RPAPL permits a petitioner to re-serve a petition and notice of petition in order to cure a defect in service after it has already filed an initial affidavit of service with the court. There is case law, however, addressing the issue of whether re-service is permitted under CPLR 308 (2), which contains an analogous service provision. CPLR 308 (2) provides that with respect to personal service, "proof of such service shall be filed with the clerk of the court designated in the summons within twenty days of either such delivery or mailing, whichever is effectuated later; service shall be complete ten days after such filing." The courts have held that it is proper for a plaintiff to re-serve a summons and complaint in order to cure defects in service so long as the statute of limitations has not expired and that such re-service does not constitute commencement of a second action.