Aimable v. Long and Scott Farms
[…] See 29 U.S.C. Secs. 1811-44. If an employer fails to adhere to any of the provisions in MSAWPA (as well as to any of the regulations promulgated pursuant to it), MSAWPA creates a private right of action in federal court on behalf of all aggrieved persons; MSAWPA further empowers district courts to impose actual damages or statutory damages of $500 per plaintiff per violation. 29 U.S.C. Secs. 1854(a) & (c).

Under MSAWPA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1802(5), "employ" is defined by reference to FLSA: " 'Employ' includes to suffer or permit to work." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 203(g). See also 29 C.F.R. Sec. 500.20(h)(1) (1992) (same definition). The MSAWPA concept of "employ" also "includes the joint employment principles applicable under the Fair Labor Standards Act." 29 C.F.R. Sec. 500.20(h)(4). The regulations promulgated under MSAWPA define "joint employment" as follows:

The term joint employment means a condition in which a single individual stands in the relation of an employee to two or more persons at the same time.