2014-1168 S Crpeople v. Agbimson
[…] Sergeant Baranek then used his vehicle's "takedown" light to illuminate the interior compartment of defendant's vehicle and, as a result, was able to confirm that defendant was looking down at the screen of his phone, which he held in his left hand while driving. Defendant testified that, while he was driving, his phone had rung, and that he had picked it up to look at it and then used his left hand to switch the phone off. Crediting the sergeant's testimony, the District Court found defendant guilty of violating Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-d (1) and imposed a fine of $150.

Insofar as is relevant to this appeal, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-d (1) provides that "no person shall operate a motor vehicle while using any portable electronic device while such vehicle is in motion." For purposes of the statute, a "portable electronic device" includes a hand-held mobile telephone (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-d [2] [a]) and "using" this device means "holding [it] while viewing, taking or transmitting images, playing games, or, for the purpose of present or future communication: performing a command or request to access a world wide web page, composing, sending, reading, viewing,...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT