Overbrook Farmers Union Co-op. Ass'n v. Missouri Pacific R. Co., s. 92-3138
[…] ICC, 665 F.2d 1304, 1309 (D.C.Cir.1981), cert. denied, 456 U.S. 905, 102 S.Ct. 1750, 72 L.Ed.2d 161 (1982) (stating that Act "provides not for penalties but for compensation for actual harm").

Overbrook attempts to distinguish the cases relied upon by Missouri Pacific by stressing that they involved rate violations rather than service violations. This distinction is less than compelling, however, because the remedial provision pertaining to this section applies to both service and rate violations.

Section 10103 states: "Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, the remedies provided under this subtitle are in addition to remedies existing under another law or at common law." The clause indicates that remedies under the Act are cumulative and in addition to other remedies existing at common law. Texas & Pac. Ry. Co. v. Abilene Cotton Oil Co., 204 U.S. 426, 446-47, 27 S.Ct. 350, 357-58, 51 L.Ed. 553 (1907).