Rasmussen v. Garrett, Case No. 3:20-cv-00865-IM
[…] "Oregon's statutory scheme for pretrial release— ORS 135.230 through ORS 135.290 —was created in furtherance of [sections 14 and 43]," and provides for three types of pretrial release for bailable offenses: personal recognizance, conditional release, and security release. Slight , 301 Or. App at 246–47, 456 P.3d 366 ; O.R.S. 135.230(2), (6), (12) ; O.R.S. 135.260 ; O.R.S. 135.265. An individual released on personal recognizance is not required to meet any conditions, financial or otherwise, to secure his or her release, but must "promise ... to appear in court at all appropriate times." O.R.S. 135.230(6). In contrast, conditional release allows for release with "regulations on the activities and associations of the defendant," and security release conditions a defendant's release "on a promise to appear in court at all appropriate times which is secured by cash, stocks, bonds or real property." O.R.S. 135.230(2), (12).

Under the statutory release scheme, the court first must determine whether the defendant is eligible for release. A defendant's release eligibility is governed by O.R.S. 135.240. See also Slight , 301 Or.