People v. Avila
[…] Appellant testified he targeted female deputy district attorneys because he had heard that the women in that office were laughing at him and making fun of him. He wrote on the envelopes but did not intend to mail them. Appellant also acknowledged that he became more angry with the prosecutors and his defense counsel after the trial court, at Mr. Leventhal's request, declared him mentally incompetent. He did not like to be called a “schizo.”

Section 76 and “a Stated Release Date”

Appellant contends his convictions of having violated section 76 must be reversed because he was incarcerated with no release date when he made the threats. Section 76, subdivision (a) provides that it is unlawful for any person to “knowingly and willingly threaten[ ] the life of, or threaten [ ] serious bodily harm to, any elected public official ... with the specific intent that the statement is to be taken as threat, and the apparent ability to carry out that threat by any means ....” (§ 76, subd. (a).) Subdivision (c) of the statute provides, “For purposes of this subdivision, the following definitions shall apply: [¶] (1) ‘Apparent ability to carry out that threat’ includes...

To continue reading

Request your trial