Jones v. Bill Heard Chevrolet, No. 98-6786
[…] We agree, however, with Plaintiff Jones's arguments that the determination of whether a TILA violation occurred is necessary before properly analyzing Heard Chevrolet's "good faith" defense. In this particular case, the application of the "good faith" defense is intertwined with a determination of whether TILA had clear mandatory disclosure requirements for payments to third parties. Therefore, we first review whether Heard Chevrolet violated TILA and Regulation Z in its inaccurate disclosure regarding the amount it paid to General Motors.3
The language of TILA's section 1638(a)(2)(B)(iii) is clear and straightforward. 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(2)(B)(iii). Section 1638(a)(2)(B)(iii) explicitly requires that creditors "shall disclose" in writing "each amount that is ... paid to third persons by the creditor on the consumer's behalf, together with an identification of ... the third person," as follows:
(a) Required disclosures by creditor
For each consumer credit transaction other than under an open end credit plan, the creditor shall disclose each of the following items, to the extent applicable:
* * *