Compton v. Altavista Motors, Inc.
[…] See Carney, 561 F.2d at 1103. For the reasons set forth below, the Court finds that Altavista has violated the TILA with regard to the credit contract and, therefore, will grant Compton's motion for summary judgment and deny Altavista's motion on this claim.

One of the principal disclosures required by the TILA is the "amount financed." 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(2)(A). In disclosing the amount financed, a creditor must either (1) "provide a statement of the consumer's right to obtain, upon a written request, a written itemization of the amount financed," id. § 1638(a)(2)(B), or (2) "skip this stage and simply provide the itemization of the amount financed without being asked for it," Gibson v. Bob Watson Chevrolet-Geo, Inc., 112 F.3d 283, 285 (7th Cir.1997) (citing 12 C.F.R. pt. 226, Supp. I § 18(c)).