Kelly v. Syria Shell Petroleum Development
[…] Where ... the district court has relied on the third of these bases and has made jurisdictional findings of fact, those findings are reviewed for clear error.

Robinson v. TCI/US West Cable Communications Inc., 117 F.3d 900, 904 (5th Cir. 1997) (footnotes omitted).

Concerning Al Furat, "[t]he FSIA sets forth 'the sole and exclusive standards to be used' to resolve all sovereign immunity issues". Arriba Ltd. v. Petroleos Mexicanos, 962 F.2d 528, 532 (5th Cir.) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 1487, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 12 (1976), 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6604, 6610), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 956 (1992); see 28 U.S.C. § 1602 ("Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter.").