Kelly v. Syria Shell Petroleum Development
[…] No. 1487, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 12 (1976), 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6604, 6610), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 956 (1992); see 28 U.S.C. § 1602 ("Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter.").

The FSIA gives federal courts jurisdiction over civil actions against "a foreign state ... as to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity under [28 U.S.C. §§] 1605-1607 ... or under any applicable international agreement". 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a) (emphasis added). "Personal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have [subject matter] jurisdiction under [§ 1330](a) where service has been made under [28 U.S.C. §] 1608". 28 U.S.C. § 1330(b). Accordingly, "personal jurisdiction like subject-matter jurisdiction, exists only when one of the exceptions to foreign sovereign immunity in §§ 1605-07 applies". Argentine Republic v. Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 488 U.S. 428, 434 n.3 (1989).