Watkins Inc. v. McCormick & Co. (In re McCormick & Co., Inc., Pepper Prods. Mktg. & Sales Practices Litig.)
[…] (Seeid. at 7–9 (Photos A, B, and C).) Plaintiff alleges on information and belief that McCormick "maintained the price" of each tin size, although plaintiff does not specify whether "price" refers to the wholesale or retail price. (Id. ¶ 21.) According to plaintiff, this reduction in the product within McCormick's well-known and recognizable containers amounts to what regulators have termed "nonfunctional slack-fill." (Pl.'s Opp. at 2 (citing 21 C.F.R. § 100.100 ("A container that does not allow the consumer to fully view its contents shall be considered to be filled as to be misleading if it contains nonfunctional slack-fill. Slack-fill is the difference between the actual capacity of a container and the volume of product contained therein.")).)