U.S. v. Gatlin
[…] This appeal followed.

II.

The particular question presented in this appeal is whether 18 U.S.C. §2243(a), which prohibits the sexual abuse of a minor while "in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States," applies to conduct on a United States military installation outside the territorial United States. The answer to this question depends, in turn, on another, more significant question of first impression: whether 18 U.S.C. §7(3), which is incorporated by reference into §2243(a) and which defines the "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States" to include "[a]ny lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof," applies extraterritorially. We conclude, contrary to the District Court, that §7(3) does not apply extraterritorially and that §2243(a) cannot, therefore, apply to Gatlin's acts. Accordingly, we reverse Gatlin's conviction and dismiss the indictment. 4

A.