Smith v. United States
[…] If this were not so, § 1346(b)—which waives sovereign immunity for certain torts committed "under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable . . . in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred " (emphasis added)—would have the bizarre result of instructing courts to look to the law of a place that has no law in order to determine the United States' liability. Similarly, if Antarctica were included within the FTCA's coverage, § 1402(b) which provides that claims may be brought "only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred"—would have the anomalous result of limiting venue to cases in which the claimant happened to reside in the United States, since no federal judicial district encompasses Antarctica.