Grosvenor Holdings, L.C. v. Figueroa
[…] The respondent stated he could not determine whether the parties had, in fact, complied with the provisions of paragraph twenty-one because certain factual matters remained unclear. He remanded the matter to the Board so that procedures consistent with paragraph twenty-one could be conducted and a final order entered. Presumably, the respondent judge believed he had the authority to remand the matter under § 12-910(E), which gives the superior court the authority to "affirm, reverse, modify or vacate and remand the agency action," and § 12-911(A)(6), which empowers the superior court to "[s]pecify questions or matters requiring further hearing or proceedings and give other proper instructions." This petition for special action relief followed.

SPECIAL ACTION JURISDICTION

¶ 8 This court generally will not accept jurisdiction to review an order denying a motion for summary judgment....

To continue reading

Request your trial
134 cases
  • McCarthy v. Scottsdale Unified Sch. Dist.