Mendoza-Lobos v. State
[…] NRS 193.165(1) provides that persons using a deadly weapon in the commission of a crime shall, in addition to the punishment for that crime, be sentenced to a term in prison between 1 and 20 years. In determining the length of the additional penalty, the district court must consider: "(a) [t]he facts and circumstances of the crime; (b) [t]he criminal history of the person; (c) [t]he impact of the crime on any victim; (d) [a]ny mitigating factors presented by the person; and (e) [a]ny other relevant information." NRS 193.165(1). "The court shall state on the record that it has considered the information described in paragraphs (a) to (e), inclusive, in determining the length of the additional penalty imposed." Id.

Pursuant to the Nevada Constitution, the legislative, executive, and judicial departments are separate and coequal branches of the state government. Blackjack Bonding v. Las Vegas Mun.Ct., 116 Nev. 1213, 1218, 14 P.3d 1275, 1279 (2000).