Blackjack Bonding v. Las Vegas Mun. Ct.
[…] From 1991 to 1997, NRS 266.550 (now NRS 266.550(1)) read, in pertinent part: "The municipal court shall have such powers and jurisdiction in the city as are now provided by law for justices' courts."

In response to the Attorney General's 95-05 opinion, the Nevada Legislature added section 2 to NRS 266.550, which provides: "The powers of the municipal court include the power to charge and collect those fees authorized pursuant to NRS 5.073." In addition, the Nevada Legislature added section 2 to NRS 5.073, which provides: "Each municipal judge shall charge and collect such fees prescribed in NRS 4.060 that are within the jurisdictional limits of the municipal court." Both of these amendments became effective May 12, 1997.1

On April 24, 1998, Blackjack filed a complaint claiming that between 1991 and May 12, 1997, the Las Vegas Municipal Court had improperly charged fees for bail bonds because it lacked the authority to assess fees.