Blackjack Bonding v. Las Vegas Mun. Ct.
[…] Att'y Gen. 23, 24 (1995).

From 1991 to 1997, NRS 5.073 (now NRS 5.073(1)) read, in pertinent part:

The practice and proceedings in the municipal court must conform, as nearly as practicable, to the practice and proceedings of justices' courts in similar cases.... The municipal court must be treated and considered as a justice's court whenever the proceedings thereof are called into question.

From 1991 to 1997, NRS 266.550 (now NRS 266.550(1)) read, in pertinent part: "The municipal court shall have such powers and jurisdiction in the city as are now provided by law for justices' courts."

In response to the Attorney General's 95-05 opinion, the Nevada Legislature added section 2 to NRS 266.550, which provides: "The powers of the municipal court include the power to charge and collect those fees authorized pursuant to NRS 5.073." In addition, the Nevada Legislature added section 2 to NRS 5.073, which provides: "Each municipal judge shall charge and collect such fees prescribed in NRS 4.060 that are within the jurisdictional limits of the municipal court." Both of these amendments became effective May 12, 1997.1