Lee v. Hsbc Bank Usa
[…] HRAP 13(a).

An issue of law presented by a certified question is reviewed by this court de novo under the right/wrong standard of review. Francis v. Lee Enter., Inc., 89 Hawai`i 234, 236, 971 P.2d 707, 709 (1999).

III. DISCUSSION
A. The Foreclosure Sale was Invalid Under HRS Section 667-5.

HRS section 667-5 authorizes nonjudicial foreclosure under a power of sale clause contained in a mortgage. HRS § 667-5 (Supp. 2008). Section 667-5 reads in relevant part:

Foreclosure under power of sale; notice; affidavit after sale. (a) When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, and where the mortgagee, the mortgagee's successor in interest, or any person authorized by the power to act in the premises, desires to foreclose under power of sale upon breach of a condition of the mortgage, the mortgagee, successor, or person shall be represented by an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the State and is physically located in the State. The attorney shall:

(1) Give notice of the mortgagee's, successor's, or person's intention to foreclose the mortgage and of the sale of the mortgaged property, by publication of the notice once in each of three successive weeks (three publications) the last publication to be not less than fourteen days before the day of sale, in a newspaper having a general circulation in the county in which the mortgaged property lies; and

(2) Give any notices and do all acts as are authorized or required by the power contained in the mortgage.

Id. (emphasis added). This section specifically requires breach of a condition of the mortgage as a condition precedent to foreclosure. Id.

The Muchmores' mortgage contains a power of sale clause, which reads in relevant part:

22. Acceleration; Remedies.