Skylake Ins. Agency, Inc. v. Nmb Plaza, LLC
[…] Stat. (2003).1

Under its plain language, section 689.01 is applicable to a conveyance of real estate, including a lease of more than a year. See Fla. Women's Med. Clinic, Inc. v. Sultan, 656 So.2d 931, 933 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995); Burch v. Brinkley, 382 So.2d 440, 441 (Fla. 1st DCA 1980); Tino v. Outdoor Media, Inc., 242 So.2d 196 (Fla. 3d DCA 1970); 34 Fla. Jur. 2d Landlord and Tenant § 32 (2007).

The tenant points out, however, that there is an exception. The last sentence of section 689.01 states, "Corporations may convey in accordance with the provisions of this section or in accordance with the provisions of ss. 692.01 and 692.02." Sections 692.01 and 692.02 govern conveyances by corporations.