230 Park Ave. Associates v. State, 84601
[…] Its motion for permission to file a late claim or to estop the State from relying on Court of Claims Act § 10 is denied as moot. Its motion to deem the claim to have been timely filed nunc pro tunc is denied as both moot and lacking authority. (See, Spinella v. State of New York, NYLJ, Apr. 20, 1988, at 13, col. 1, supra.)

With respect to the cross motions, defendant first moves to dismiss the claim as untimely. For the reasons stated above, that motion is denied. The State next moves to dismiss the breach of contract cause of action as violating section 112(2) of the State Finance Law. Prior to 1992, that statute provided in pertinent part: "Before any contract made for or by any state department, board, officer, commission, or institution, shall be executed or become effective, whenever such contract exceeds 5,000 dollars in amount, it shall first be approved by the comptroller and filed in his office." 4 The purpose of this statute is twofold: to prevent State employees from making improvident or extravagant contracts and from creating liabilities for which there has been no appropriation. (Deverho Constr. Co. v. State of New York, 94 Misc.2d 1053, 407 N.Y.S.2d 399, supra.)