Thunderbird v. Maricopa County
[…] The plaintiff, Maracay Thunderbird, L.L.C. (“Maracay Thunderbird”), owned several parcels of real property in Maricopa County. While it owned these parcels, it objected to the assessor's valuation of them for tax year 2009 and, having paid the taxes in dispute, filed the present appeal to the Arizona Tax Court on December 15, 2008.1 Eight days later, on December 23, 2008, Maracay Thunderbird sold the parcels to Klondike Land Portfolio, L.L.C. (“Klondike”), which is not a party to this action.

There is also no dispute that the Court's jurisdiction over this matter is governed by A.R.S. § 42-16201(A), which reads in part, “A property owner who is dissatisfied with the valuation or classification of the property as determined by the county assessor may appeal directly to the court....”

Issue