Thunderbird v. Maricopa County
[…] Here, beyond question, the interest of the new owner is paramount; the original owner has no stake in the outcome. The new owner would therefore be well-advised to participate in the case through one of the avenues provided by the rules of civil procedure. The question presented here is whether this is a condition of the court's jurisdiction. The County argues that this Court does sometimes lose its jurisdiction over pending cases, and can do so under these circumstances. As an example, the County points to A.R.S. § 42-16210(B) as an example of the legislature imposing a continuing duty on the part of the plaintiff to pay taxes as they come due and stripping the court of jurisdiction should the taxes become delinquent: “If the taxes are not paid before becoming delinquent, the court shall dismiss the appeal....” Significantly, however, no analogous language can be found in A.R.S. § 42-16201. That statute addresses who may bring an appeal, not who may maintain an appeal once brought.