Rehak v. Mathis, 32471
[…] The first of these is Rehak v. Mathis, 239 Ga. 541, 238 S.E.2d 81 (1977), where, despite the fact that the plaintiff had contributed more than one-half of the purchase price for the house which the par......
  • Kelley v. Cooper
    • United States
    • United States Court of Appeals (Georgia)
    • November 22, 2013
    ...is derived from OCGA § 13–8–1 and its precursors. Abrams v. Massell, 262 Ga.App. 761, 766(5), 586 S.E.2d 435 (2003); Rehak v. Mathis, 239 Ga. 541, 543, 238 S.E.2d 81 (1977) (citing Code Ann. § 20–501). OCGA § 13–8–1 provides: “A contract to do an immoral or illegal thing is void. If the con......
  • Knauer v. Knauer
    • United States
    • Superior Court of Pennsylvania
    • December 16, 1983
    ...... refuse recovery of any sort on public policy grounds. The. first of these is Rehak v.