Time Warner Entertainment Co v. Fed. Commun. Comm'n, 94-1035
[…] Henk J. Brands, Robert D. Joffe, Peter D. Keisler, David L. Lawson and C. Frederick Beckner III were on the brief for intervenor Time Warner Entertainment Co., L.P. in No. 99-1522. Mark C. Rosenblum entered an appearance.

Before: Williams, Randolph and Tatel, Circuit Judges.

Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge Williams.

STEPHEN F. WILLIAMS, Circuit Judge:

Section 11(c) of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-385, 106 Stat. 1460 ("1992 Cable Act"), amends 47 U.S.C. § 533 to direct the Federal Communications Commission to set two types of limits on cable operators. The first type is horizontal, addressing operators' scale: "limits on the number of cable subscribers a person is authorized to reach through cable systems owned by such person, or in which such person has an attributable interest." 47 U.S.C. § 533(f)(a)(1)(A). The second type is vertical, addressing operators' integration with "programmers" (suppliers of programs to be carried over cable systems): "limits on the number of channels on a cable system that can be occupied by a video programmer in which a cable operator has an attributable interest." 47 U.S.C. § 533(f)(a)(1)(B). The FCC has duly promulgated regulations.