State v. House, 12
[…] Docket NumberNo. 12,12
Citation295 N.C. 189,244 S.E.2d 654
PartiesSTATE of North Carolina v. Richard E. HOUSE.
CourtNorth Carolina Supreme Court

Rufus L. Edmisten, Atty. Gen. by Jane Rankin Thompson, Associate Atty. Gen., Raleigh, for the State.

T. S. Royster, and John H. Pike, Oxford, for defendant.

LAKE, Justice.

The defendant's contention that his motion to dismiss the bill of indictment should have been granted for the reason that it contains no attestation by the foreman of the grand jury that twelve or more grand jurors concurred in the finding of a true bill is without merit.

G.S. 15A-644 provides:

"Form and content of indictment, information or presentment. (a) An indictment must contain:

(1) The name of the superior court in which it is filed;

(2) The title of the action;

(3) Criminal charges pleaded as provided in Article 49 of this Chapter, Pleadings and Joinder;

(4) The signature of the solicitor, but its omission is not a fatal defect; and

(5) The signature of the foreman or acting foreman of the grand jury attesting the concurrence of 12 or more grand jurors in the finding of a true bill of indictment. " (Emphasis added.)

G.S. 15A-621, provides:

" 'Grand jury' defined. A grand jury is a body consisting of not less than 12 nor more than 18 persons, impaneled by a superior court and constituting a part of such court."

G.S. 15A-623 provides:

"Grand jury proceedings and operation in general.