State v. House, 12
[…] (2) The title of the action;

(3) Criminal charges pleaded as provided in Article 49 of this Chapter, Pleadings and Joinder;

(4) The signature of the solicitor, but its omission is not a fatal defect; and

(5) The signature of the foreman or acting foreman of the grand jury attesting the concurrence of 12 or more grand jurors in the finding of a true bill of indictment. " (Emphasis added.)

G.S. 15A-621, provides:

" 'Grand jury' defined. A grand jury is a body consisting of not less than 12 nor more than 18 persons, impaneled by a superior court and constituting a part of such court."

G.S. 15A-623 provides:

"Grand jury proceedings and operation in general. (a) The finding of an indictment, the return of a presentment, and every other affirmative official action or decision of the grand jury requires the concurrence of at least 12 members of the grand jury."

In the present case, the indictment bears the signature of the foreman of the grand jury beneath the statement that the bill was found "a true bill" and the witnesses whose names were marked with an "X" were sworn by the foreman and examined by the grand jury.