259 Milford, LLC v. FV-1, Inc.
[…] Brignol, 181 A.D.3d 881, 882, 119 N.Y.S.3d 882 ; U.S. Bank N.A. v. Grubb, 162 A.D.3d 823, 79 N.Y.S.3d 210 ; US Bank, N.A. v. Samuel, 138 A.D.3d 1105, 1107, 30 N.Y.S.3d 305 ).

Although the defendant expressly moved pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(1) only, the Supreme Court properly considered whether the defendant set forth grounds to vacate its default pursuant to CPLR 317 (see Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v. A.C. Dutton Lbr. Co., 67 N.Y.2d 138, 142–143, 501 N.Y.S.2d 8, 492 N.E.2d 116 ; Peacock v. Kalikow, 239 A.D.2d 188, 189, 658 N.Y.S.2d 7 ). CPLR 317 provides, in relevant part, that a party served with a summons other than by personal delivery and who does not appear "may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he [or she] obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment ... upon a finding of the court that he [or she] did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense." A defendant moving pursuant to CPLR 317 is not required to set forth a reasonable excuse for the delay in answering the complaint (see Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v. A.C. Dutton Lbr. Co, 67 N.Y.2d at 141, 501 N.Y.S.2d 8, 492 N.E.2d 116 ; Beltran v. New York City Hous.