Am. Coll. of Emergency Physicians v. Price
[…] I. BACKGROUND

A brief explanation of the statutory background is necessary to place the parties' dispute in context. The Emergency Medical Treatment and Labor Act ("EMTALA") requires hospitals with emergency departments to "provide for an appropriate medical screening examination" for any individual who comes to their emergency department if "a request is made on the individual's behalf for examination or treatment for a medical condition." 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a). If the hospital determines that the individual has an emergency medical condition, it must provide, within its capabilities, "for such further medical examination and such treatment as may be required to stabilize the medical condition, or for transfer of the individual to another medical facility ..." Id. § 1395dd(b).

The subject of this lawsuit is how insurers pay physicians for the emergency services EMTALA requires them to provide.