United States ex rel. Prather v. Brookdale Senior Living Cmtys., Inc.
[…] Medicare Part B is "a voluntary insurance program to provide medical insurance benefits," 42 U.S.C. § 1395j, and it, too, provides coverage for certain home health services. 42 U.S.C. § 1395k(a)(2)(A). See United States ex rel. Prather v. Brookdale Senior Living Cmties., Inc. , 838 F.3d 750, 755, 775 (6th Cir. 2016).

Medicare pays for home health services only if a physician certifies the patient's eligibility for and entitlement to those services. 42 U.S.C. § 1395n(a)(2) ; 42 C.F.R. § 424.22. Under the statute, payment for home health care "may be made ... only if" a physician certifies that: (1) home health services "are or were required because the individual is or was confined to his home ... and needs or needed" covered home-health services; (2) "a plan for furnishing such services to such individual has been established and is periodically reviewed by a physician"; (3) "such services are or were furnished while the individual is or was under the care of a physician"; and (4)