Galaviz-Medina v. Wooten, GALAVIZ-MEDIN
[…] When the current Immigration and Nationality Act was originally passed in 1961, Congress made clear its desire to limit judicial review of deportation orders to the circuit courts. See United States ex rel. Marcello v. District Director, 634 F.2d 964, 968 (5th Cir.) (exclusive review provision was designed "to eliminate the inordinate delays that Congress perceived by providing for ... review ... in the courts of appeals, eliminating any initial resort to the district courts...."). The codification of that desire is found in 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1105a(a). That section gives the courts of appeals exclusive jurisdiction over "the judicial review of all final orders of deportation ... made against aliens within the United States."

In seeming contradiction to that language, however, is Sec. 1105a(a)(10), which provides that "any alien held in custody pursuant to an order of deportation may obtain judicial review thereof by habeas corpus proceedings." Judge O'Conner of the Kansas District Court posed the resulting query this way: